Background

BlackCat understands that your privacy is important and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect the privacy of everyone who visits our website and uses our online services.

We are committed to respecting, securing, and protecting your privacy and private data. We are also committed to being transparent about what we collect from you and how we use it.

This privacy notice, which covers your use of our website, provides you with information about what personal data we collect, how we use your data, how we ensure your privacy is maintained, and your legal rights relating to your personal data.

  1. Who We Are

    1. We are BlackCat Technology Solutions Limited. Our registered office is 2 Colmore Square, 38 Colmore Circus, Queensway, Birmingham, B4 6BN.
    2. You can contact us by:
      1. Telephone – 0121 517 0024
      2. Email – enquiries@blackcatsolutions.co.uk
      3. Post – 3rd Floor, Two Colmore Square, 38 Colmore Circus, Queensway, Birmingham, B4 6BN
  2. Your Rights

    1. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data; which this policy and our use of your data has been designed to uphold:
      1. Right to be informed – you have the right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
      2. Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You can do this by contacting us using the above details.
      3. Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
      4. Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
      5. Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply, you have a right to restrict our processing.
    2. If you have cause for complaint about our use of your data, or you would like to exercise any of your rights, then please contact us using the details provided in Section 1 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you.
    3. If we are unable to help, or you aren’t satisfied with our response, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority – The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted:
      1. By post – The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
      2. By telephone – 0303 123 1113
      3. Via its website – www.ico.org.uk
  3. What Data Do We Collect From You?

    1. Depending on how you use our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data from you:
      1. Your name
      2. Email Address
      3. System information, such as IP address, browser type and version, operating system
      4. Information about your activity on our site
  4. How We Use Your Data

    1. All personal data is processed and stored securely. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.
      1. For queries and forms submitted from this website, your personal data will be deleted within 6 months of dealing with any query.
      2. For information gathered in technical logs (such as your IP address), we will delete those logs within 12 months.
      3. Where we have a legal obligation to keep it longer than that we will delete it as soon as our legal obligation is discharged.
      4. We may keep your data longer if we are involved in a legal claim or dispute. Where this is the case we will delete it as soon as such claim or dispute is resolved.
    2. Our use of your data will always have a legal basis (as set out in Section 5), and we may use your data for the following purposes:
      1. Providing and managing your access to our website and services
      2. Personalising and tailoring your experience on our website and services
      3. Communicating with you (replying to your emails and enquiries)
      4. Analysing your use of our site and services, gathering feedback, to continually improve our site and your experience
  5. Legal Basis

    1. We will only process your data where we have a legal basis under the GDPR to do so – in the case of your use of our website and the forms thereon we will process your personal data in pursuit of our legitimate interests which are detailed below.
    2. As our processing of your data is based on our legitimate interests, we will have ensured that such processing is necessary and we will not do so where our interests are overridden by yours.
    3. Our legitimate interests include:
      1. Promoting, marketing and advertising our goods and services to you via this website.
      2. Handling your contact requests, queries, complaints or disputes
      3. Understanding our customers’ (or potential customers) behaviour, activities and preferences.
      4. Improving our products and services, including developing new products and services
  6. Storing and Sharing Your Data

    1. Data security is very important to us and we take appropriate security measures to safeguard and secure your data which is collected via our website and services.
    2. Our processing on our web server will always be inside the European Economic Area (EEA). The EEA includes all EU Member States plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.
    3. Where you fill a contact form in on our website your personal data may be transferred through servers outside of the EEA – specifically in the United States Of America by Google.
      1. We have ensured your data is adequately protected and subject to appropriate safeguards.
      2. This transfer of data is subject to the EU-USA Privacy shield and standard data protection contractual clauses which have been approved by the EU Commission. You can find more details at: https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/
    4. We will never sell or otherwise transfer or disclose your personal data to any third party except:
      1. In certain limited circumstances we may be legally required to share your personal data – for example where we are involved in legal proceedings, or where we are complying with a court order, regulatory requirement, or government department with appropriate legal authority to compel us to do so.
  7. Cookies

    1. Like many other websites, ours uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer or device and stored on your computer or device to allow a website to recognise you when you visit. They help us collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns but should not contain personal data (other than the cookie itself, which is defined as personal data under GDPR).
    2. All cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with the current cookie law.
    3. Before cookies are placed on your computer or device you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set such cookies as detailed below. By giving us your consent, you are allowing us to provide the best possible experience of our website. You may refuse consent to cookies; however, certain parts of our website may then not function correctly. You can alter your browser settings to refuse all cookies.
    4. There are four types of cookies:
      1. Strictly Necessary Cookies – These are essential to make a website work and provide features you’ve asked for. Generally, these are used to provide shopping baskets and similar. Without these cookies the website may not work as intended.
      2. Performance Cookies – These collect anonymous information about users for the purposes of tracking the performance of a website. Common uses include well-known analytics tools such as Google Analytics.
      3. Targeting/Advertising Cookies – These are similar to performance cookies. However, they are used to track users’ behaviour and that information is then used on a “per user” basis to advertise products/services on the basis of the behavioural information collected.
      4. Functionality Cookies – These are used to remember automatically the choices that users have made in order to improve their experience on the website; for example selecting desired layout or language.
    5. The cookies we use on our website are:
      Cookie Name Purpose
      Strictly Necessary Cookies
      NA
      Performance Cookies
      _ga Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users.
      _gid Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users.
      _gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
      Targeting/Advertising Cookies
      NA
      Functionality Cookies
      NA
  8. Changes To Our Privacy Notice

    1. We may change this privacy notice from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site. We recommend you check the privacy notice regularly to remain up to date.
    2. This privacy notice was last updated in April 2018.