Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

BlackCat understands that your privacy is important and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect the privacy of everyone who visits our website and uses our online services.

We are committed to respecting, securing, and protecting your privacy and private data. We are also committed to being transparent about what we collect from you and how we use it.

This privacy notice, which covers your use of our website, provides you with information about what personal data we collect, how we use your data, how we ensure your privacy is maintained, and your legal rights relating to your personal data.

Who We Are

We are BlackCat Technology Solutions Limited. Our registered office is 2 Colmore Square, 38 Colmore Circus, Queensway, Birmingham, B4 6BN.

You can contact us by:

  1. Telephone – 0121 517 0024
  2. Email – [email protected]
  3. Post – 3rd Floor, Two Colmore Square, 38 Colmore Circus, Queensway, Birmingham, B4 6BN

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data; which this policy and our use of your data has been designed to uphold:

  1. Right to be informed – you have the right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
  2. Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You can do this by contacting us using the above details.
  3. Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  5. Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply, you have a right to restrict our processing.

If you have cause for complaint about our use of your data, or you would like to exercise any of your rights, then please contact us using the details provided in Section 1 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you.

If we are unable to help, or you aren’t satisfied with our response, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority – The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted:

  1. By post – The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
  2. By telephone – 0303 123 1113
  3. Via its website – www.ico.org.uk

What Data Do We Collect From You?

We only collect and maintain information on people relating to their line of work.  Depending on how you use our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data from you:

  1. Contact information which may include your name, email address, company name and phone number
  2. Profile information relating to your business including job role, industry sector and interests in so far as they relate to the products and services that we sell
  3. System information, such as IP address, browser type and version, operating system
  4. Information about your activity on our site and your engagement with our marketing communications

How Do We Use Your Data?

Our use of your data will always have a legal basis (as set out in the section below), and we may use your data for the following purposes:

  1. Providing and managing your access to our website and services
  2. Personalising and tailoring your experience on our website and services
  3. Communicating with you (replying to your emails and enquiries)
  4. Analysing your use of our site and services, gathering feedback, to continually improve our site and your experience

All personal data is processed and stored securely. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

  1. We retain personal information that you provide us as long as we consider it potentially useful in contacting you about the services we provide. We will delete this information securely when finished with it. We will delete this at an earlier date if you request we do so.
  2. Where we have a legal obligation to keep the data, we will delete it as soon as our legal obligation is discharged.
  3. We may need to keep your data if we are involved in a legal claim or dispute. Where this is the case we will delete it as soon as such claim or dispute is resolved.

Legal Basis

We will only process your data where we have a legal basis under the GDPR to do so – in the case of your use of our website and the forms thereon we will process your personal data in pursuit of our legitimate interests which are detailed below.

As our processing of your data is based on our legitimate interests, we will have ensured that such processing is necessary and we will not do so where our interests are overridden by yours.

Our legitimate interests include:

  1. Promoting, marketing and advertising our goods and services to you via this website.
  2. Handling your contact requests, queries, complaints or disputes
  3. Understanding our customers’ (or potential customers) behaviour, activities and preferences.
  4. Improving our products and services, including developing new products and services

Storing & Sharing Your Data

Data security is very important to us and we take appropriate security measures to safeguard and secure your data which is collected via our website and services.

Where we store your data

Your product and service data is held by our service provider, HubSpot Inc, in their CRM tool.

HubSpot data processing agreement complete with details of safeguards can be read here https://legal.hubspot.com/dpa and its privacy policy can be found here https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

Data Transfer

Data processed outside of the U.K

  1. Pages of our website and our CRM tool are both hosted by HubSpot Inc in the United States of America and accordingly, data captured and obtained from us and our clients within the E.U. may be processed outside the E.U.
  2. The HubSpot’s privacy policy can be found here https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy which details how they deal with data transfer outside the E.U including their compliance with the U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which has been recognised by the E.U. as having adequate and equivalent protections as the GDPR.

We have ensured your data is adequately protected and subject to appropriate safeguards.

This transfer of data is subject to the EU-USA Privacy shield and standard data protection contractual clauses which have been approved by the EU Commission. You can find more details at: https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/

We will never sell or otherwise transfer or disclose your personal data to any third party except in certain limited circumstances where we may be legally required to share your personal data – for example where we are involved in legal proceedings, or where we are complying with a court order, regulatory requirement, or government department with appropriate legal authority to compel us to do so.

Cookies

Like many other websites, ours uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer or device and stored on your computer or device to allow a website to recognise you when you visit. They help us collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns but should not contain personal data (other than the cookie itself, which is defined as personal data under GDPR).

All cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with the current cookie law.

Before cookies are placed on your computer or device you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set such cookies as detailed below. By giving us your consent, you are allowing us to provide the best possible experience of our website. You may refuse consent to cookies; however, certain parts of our website may then not function correctly. You can alter your browser settings to refuse all cookies.

Our website uses the following Cookies:

  1. Google Analytics – These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. This information is completely anonymous. Information on how to opt out of Google Analytics can be found at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
  2. HubSpot – These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website and help identify them when they return to our site. We use the information gathered by these cookies to help us improve our website functionality, content and content. The cookies also help us to customise our marketing efforts through various media and formats. To find out more about the cookies collected via our use of HubSpot https://knowledge.hubspot.com/articles/KCS_Article/Reports/What-cookies-does-HubSpot-set-in-a-visitor-s-browser shows the latest information about cookies from HubSpot’s website.
  3. Social Website Cookies – So that you can easily like or share our content through social media such as LinkedIn and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our website. When you click on one of these buttons, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. These sites are likely to be collecting information and may use that information. BlackCat does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see exactly how they use your information.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy notice from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site. We recommend you check the privacy notice regularly to remain up to date.

This privacy notice was last updated in April 2020.